Overview
[…] Thus, a corporation that is not incorporated in a particular state, and does not have either its principal place of business or its principal assets in that state, may nonetheless file for bankruptcy in a state where one of its affiliates files for bankruptcy.

VENUE OF ADVERSARY PROCEEDINGS

            As to adversary proceedings, which are lawsuits brought in the context of a bankruptcy case, such as a preference proceeding, venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), which states in pertinent part that “a proceeding arising under title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.”