Overview
[…] The damages flowing from the rejection, which is considered a breach of the contract, are deemed a pre-petition, general, unsecured claim.  Although the contract rejection actually occurs after the bankruptcy filing, or post-petition, the breach occasioned by the rejection is deemed to have occurred immediately prior to the filing, or pre-petition.

VENUE OF BANKRUPTCY CASES

            Venue of bankruptcy cases (i.e., where the cases are heard) is governed by the Judiciary Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which states in pertinent part that “a case under title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] may be commenced in the district court for the district—

  • in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
  • in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person’s affiliate, general partner, or partnership.”

Person is defined in the Bankruptcy Code to include a corporation.  11 U.S.C. § 101(41).  As to a corporation, domicile is generally understood to mean state of incorporation.